Member of Professional Bodies

Organization

Membership status

Transportation Research Group of India

Founding Vice-President

(May 2011- April 2016) and Life Member

Indian Roads Congress

Life Member

Institute of Engineers (India)

Associate Member

Indian Society of Rock Mechanics and Tunneling

Life Member

Indian Geotechnical Society

Life Member

Indian Science Congress Association

Life Member

The Institute of Rail Transport (India)

Life member

The Road Engineering Association of Asia & Australasia

Life Member

Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists

Active Member

The Indian Society for Technical Education

Life member

 

* Member, HRB-IMRA (Highway Research Board, Identification, Monitoring and Research Application) committee, appointed by Indian Roads Congress from January 01, 2000 to December 31, 2008 (in three terms each of three years).

* Member, Flexible Pavement Committee, appointed by Indian Roads Congress starting from January 01, 2000 to December, 2014 (in five terms each of three years).

* Corresponding Member, Road Maintenance and Asset Management Committee, appointed by Indian Roads Congress from January 01, 2006 to December 31, 2008.

* Co-convenor, Composite Pavement Committee, appointed by Indian Roads Congress from July 2008 to December 2014 (in two terms).

* Member, Composite Pavement Committee, appointed by Indian Roads Congress from January 2015 to December 2017.

* Member, Highway Research Board, appointed by Indian Roads Congress from January 2012 to December 2014.

* Corresponding Member, Highways Specifications and Standards Committee (HSS), appointed by Indian Roads Congress from January 2012 to December 2014.

 

sy01265_