A. K. Sharma
Professor of Sociology
Department of Humanities & Social Sciences
Indian Institute of Technology


Main Page | Department Page | IITK Site

Contribution to Institute Administration

Institute level

Faculty In-charge Rajbhasha Prakoshtha (Hindi Cell), 2015-.

Yoga Coordinator, May 2014 - April 2016, extended till 30 June 2016.

Member, Institute Research and Development Committee (IRDC), 2014-

Senate Nominee on SPGC, 2012-13.

Yoga Coordinator, September 2008 - August 2009.

Cultural Counselor, Students Gymkhana, 2005 - 2006.

Head, Centre for Creative Writing and Publications, 7 April 2003 - 6 April 2006.

Coordinator, Preparatory Course for Reserved Category Students, 2004 - 2005.

Head, Humanities and Social Sciences Department, 7 April 2003 - 6 April 2006.

Chairman, Employees Problems & Welfare Consultative Committee (EPWCC), 2002 – 03.

Member Rajbhasha Salahkar Samiti, from July 2002 -.

Represented IITK on Railway Station Salahkar Samiti, Kanpur, 2002.

Represented IITK on Nyuntam Mazdoori Salahkar Board of UP, 2002.

Member SUGC and APEC, 2001- 02.

Member, CEMMC, 2002-03.

Associate Coordinator, Quality Improvement Programme (QIP), July 11, 2001 - 16 May 2002.

Chairman, Commercial Establishment Monitoring and Management Committee (CEMMC), March 13, 2001 - April 30, 2002.

Member of the Security Executive Committee, March 13, 2001 - April 30, 2002.

Chairman, Council of Wardens, February 1, 2000 - January 31, 2001.

Senate nominee, Member, Senate Students’ Affairs Committee, 1999 - 2000.

Vice-chairman, Council of Wardens, 1999 - 2000.

Member (Director’s nominee), Slow Pace Programme Committee, 1998.

Vice-chairman, JEE-1999. For JEE-99 IIT Kanpur was also the organizing Institute.

Vice-chairman, JEE -1998.

Member SLC, 1997 - 98.

Member House Allotment Committee-1, 24 September 1995 - 31 March 1998.

Member SUGC, 1995 - 96.

Warden-in-charge Hall-4, 20 March 1995- 5 June 1996.

Warden Hall-3, 1 September 1994 - 19 March 1995.

Served as a member on the committee constituted to look into the matters regarding adoption of Career Development Scheme for Mess Workers at par with the Institute Employees, 1995.

Member of SPGC, 1992 - 93.

Convener, Inquiry Committee, constituted to inquire into disciplinary charges against some mess workers, 1991.

Member, EPC, 1991 - 92.

Member IAC, 1991 - 92.

Member, SPGC, 1992 - 93.

Chairman, Senate Post-Graduate Committee (SPGC), 1991 - 92.

Warden of Hall-2, August 1988 - November 1991.

Member SUGC, 1983-84.

Department Level

Convener, DPGC, 2014-15.

Convener, Sociology Group, 2014-15.

Convener, Seminar and Research Committee, 2013-14.

Convener, Department Finance Committee, 2011-12.

Convener, Department Space Committee, 2010-11.

Convener, Sociology Group, 2007 0 08 (and several times before).

Convener, DUGC and member APEC, 2001- 02.

Convener DLC and member SLC, 1997-98.

Convener DUGC, 1995 - 96.

Convener, DPGC, 1991- 92.

Convener, DUGC, 1983 – 84.