Vinod K. Singh

 P R O F E S S O R


Professional Activities

    

Positions held:

Director

IISER Bhopal

12.06.08 - present

President, Chemical Sciences Division

Indian Science Congress

2010 - 11

Non-Executive Director

M. P. Madhya Kshetra Vidyut Vitran Company Ltd.

2010 - present

Chairman, BoG NITTTR Bhopal

01.05.09 - 24.10.2009

Director SPA Bhopal

06.10.08 - 29.07.09

Umang Gupta Chair Professor

IIT Kanpur

June 1, 2007 - May 31, 2010

Professor

IIT Kanpur

September 2001 - to-date

Associate Professor

IIT Kanpur

May 1997 - September 2001

Assistant Professor

IIT Kanpur

December 1990 - May 1997

Senior Scientist

Neurogen, USA

March - December, 1990

 

 Visiting Appointments:

May - June, 1992

Visiting Scholar

University of Waterloo, Canada

May - July, 1993

Visiting Scholar

University of Illinois at Chicago, U.S.A.

May - June, 1994

Visiting Scholar

University of Western Ontario, London, Canada

June '97 - July '98

Visiting Scientist

Neurogen Corp., CT, U.S.A.

May '05 - June '05

Visiting Professor

University of Goettingen, Germany

 

 Current Professional Services:

  • Member, Executive Council, Central University of Kerala (2016 - present)

  • Chairman, Project Advisory Committee, SERB, New Delhi (2015 - present)

  • Member, Executive Council, Dr Harisingh Gaur Sagar University (2015 - present)

  • Member, Executive Council, University of Jammu (2015 - present)

  • Member, AIIMS Bhopal Board (2013 - present)

  • Member, Research Council, AMPRI Bhopal (2013 - present)

  • Member, Scientific Advisory Committee, CBMR, Lucknow (2012 - present)

  • Non-Executive Director, MPMK Vidyut Vitran Company Ltd. (2010 - present)

  • Member, Executive Council, Sharda University, Greater Noida (2009 - present)

 Past Professional Services:
  • Member, INSA Council (2014 - 2016)

  • Vice President, CRSI (2014 - 2017)

  • Member, Research Council, IICT Hyderabad (2010 - 2016)

  • Member, Scientific Advisory Council to the PM (2009-2014)

  • Visitors Nominee, Central University of Bihar (2013 - 2015)

  • Member, Sectional Committee, IAS Bangalore (2010 - 2012)

  • President, Chemical Sciences Section, Indian Science Congress (2010 - 2011)

  • Member, Task Force on Health & Education, M.P. Government (2008-2009)

  • Chairman, IIT K REACH Symposium (2008)

  • Member, Technical Advisory committee for TDDP of DSIR, Gov of India (2008)

  • Convener, Education Policy Committee, IIT Kanpur (2007-2008)

  • Invited Member, Research Council, CDRI Lucknow and IHBT Palampur

  • Member, Selection Board for Recruitment (Director, faculty & scientists) at various places

  • Member, Fast Track Project Evaluation Committee, DST (2003-2005)

  • Member, Departmental Faculty Affair Committee (2004-2005)

  • Member, R&D Committee, IIT Kanpur (2004-2006)Chatterjee Memorial Lecture at ISCA (2011)

  • Dr. A.V. Rama Rao Foundation Lecture at JNCASR Bangalore (2009)

  • Prof. N. S. Narsimhan Endowment Lecture at Pune University (2002)